From: Chiara Meroni <cmeroni@mi.infn.it>
Newsgroups: milano.seminari
Subject: LNF Spring School
Date: Mon, 14 May 2001 13:14:56 +0200




Vi giro  il programma preliminare della
Spring School di Frascati, che si svolgera' a fine maggio, indirizzata a
giovani dottorandi e post-doc .
Le informazioni sul programma e ogni altra informazione utile a riguardo
della scuola si possono trovare anche sul sito web dei Laboratori
Nazionali di Frascati.

Chiara Meroni



**************************************************************************
**************************************************************************
**                                                                      **
**                 VI  LNF SPRING SCHOOL "Bruno Touschek"               **
**                                                                      **
**                                   ON                                 **
**              NUCLEAR SUBNUCLEAR and ASTROPARTICLE PHYSICS            **
**                                                                      **
**                     28May-June 1st 2001                              **
**                                                                      **
**************************************************************************
**************************************************************************
    for registration and information http://wwwsis.lnf.infn.it/lnfss01/



       		  PRELIMINARY PROGRAM


	All Lectures and Seminars will take place in the 

               Bruno TOUSCHEK Auditorium

on the ground floor of the High Energy Building (blg.36 in the web map)


################# MONDAY 28th of May#################################



9:00		Registration and Welcome by P. Laurelli



10:00-10:40	A. de Rujula(CERN): 	Gamma Ray Bursts (I) 

10:45-11:15	Coffee Break

11:15-11:55     A. de Rujula(CERN):	Gamma Ray Bursts (II)
12:00-13:15	G. De Agostini(U. of Rome La Sapienza): Statistical methods 
                for frontier physics(I)



	13:30 Lunch at ENEA Cafeteria

	Chair : 
           
		CP-violation session

15:00->		P. Franzini(*)(U. of Rome La Sapienza):  CP -violation in 
                K-system
                A. Masiero(SISSA):      New Physics in CP violation Experiments
                

16:30-17:00     Coffee break 
        
17:00           A. Bettini(LNGS):      Physics at the Gran Sasso Laboratory

      
	        

18:00		Welcome Party

19:00-20:00 N. Cabibbo(*)(U. of Rome La Sapienza): The making of the Standard
            Model in the Sixties

################# Tuesday 29th  of May#################################

	Chair : 

 9:30-10:10 G. Altarelli(CERN):    Neutrino Physics (I) 
10:15-10:55 G. Altarelli(CERN):    Neutrino Physics (II)

11:00-11:30     Coffee Break

	Chair : 

11:30-12:10	A. de Rujula(CERN)  Gamma Ray Bursts (III)
12:15-12:55	A. de Rujula(CERN)  Gamma Ray Bursts (IV)


        13:30 Lunch at ENEA Cafeteria

	Chair : F. Ronga

15:00->   	G.Martinelli(U. of Rome La Sapienza):   
                CP-Violation in the K and B-system


16:00-16:30     Coffee Break

16:30->         TbA	                


19:15		Wine and cheese at local winery Casale Marchese


################# WEDNESDAY 30th of May#################################

 9:30-10:10  G. Altarelli(CERN):    Neutrino Physics (III)
10:15-10:55  G. Altarelli(CERN):    Neutrino Physics (IV)

11:00-11:30     Coffee Break

11:30-12:10  G. De Agostini(U.Rome La Sapienza): Statistical methods for 
             frontier physics(II)

12:30   Departure for INFN Gran Sasso Underground Laboratories
	             
19:30   Return to Frascati



################# Thursday 31 of May################################


 9:30-10:10 S. Brodsky(SLAC):  QCD and Exclusive Processes	(I) 
10:15-10:55 S. Brodsky(SLAC):  QCD and Exclusive Processes	(II)

11:00-11:30     Coffee Break

        Chair : 

11:30-12:10   R. Jaffe(MIT):Transversity and angular momentum in the nucleon(I)
12:15-12:55   R. Jaffe(MIT):Transversity and angular momentum in the nucleon(II)




        13:30 Lunch at ENEA Cafeteria

		ESOP Network
	Chair : 

14:30->   M. Diehl (DESY):  Generalised Parton Distributions and all that
          M. Guidal (Orsay): Extraction of information from Deeply Virtual 
          Exclusive Processes
          M. Amarian (NIKHEF): Experimental Study of Hard Exclusive 
          Processes at HERA
          F. Sabatie (Saclay): Generalised Parton Distributions at 
          COMPASS and Jlab
		
16:00-16:30     Coffee Break

	Chair : 

16:30-> ESOP Network : Young Researchers Presentations (6 of them)


18:45		Transportation back to Frascati from High Energy Building


20:30		Conference Dinner at Cacciani Restaurant in Frascati


################# Friday 1st of June################################

	Chair : 


 9:30-10:10 S. Brodsky(SLAC):  QCD and Exclusive Processes	(III) 
10:15-10:55 S. Brodsky(SLAC):  QCD and Exclusive Processes	(IV)


11:00-11:30     Coffee Break

	Chair : 

11:30-12:10	S. Stone: The B-TeV program at FNAL
12:15-12:55	The EURODAPHNE Network


	13:30 Lunch at ENEA Cafeteria

	Chair : 

14:30->16:00    EURODAPHNE  Network : Young Researchers Presentations
		
16:00-16:30     Coffee Break

	Chair : 

16:30-18:30	 g-2 Session 

                 F. Farley(Yale U.):
		 E. Remiddi (Bologna U.):
                 J. Prades(U.of  Granada):
                 F. Jegerlehner(DESY-Zeuthen):

18:55		Concert and Closing Reception


		Transportation back to Frascati from ENEA gate


################# Saturday 2nd of June################################

Excursion to Rome and Vatican Museums can be organized if enough 
participants are interested => please e-mail secretariat

 
(*) To be confirmed